Davenport University’s Business Professionals of America (BPA) team’s hard work paid dividends at the 45th annual Post-Secondary State Leadership Conference, sponsored by Davenport University, and held at Davenport’s Lettinga Campus in Grand Rapids on Saturday, February 11, 2017.  Students from colleges and universities throughout Michigan attended the conference, including Baker College, Bay College, Central Michigan University, Eastern Michigan University, Northwood University, and Montcalm Community College. Davenport University was represented at the conference by students from the Lettinga and Lansing campuses.

Davenport University’s BPA competitors won 18 state champion titles, 22 runner-up titles, and 13 third-place finishes.  Overall, Davenport captured 130 top-ten place finishes with 35 students qualifying to represent Davenport University and the State of Michigan at the 51st annual BPA National Leadership Conference in Orlando, Florida, May 9 – 15, 2017!

The Davenport Lettinga BPA advisers: Ron Draayer, Scott Gumieny, Deb Kiss, and Brian Kowalczk would like to thank those who volunteered their time to judge, grade, and assist with running the event:  Bethann Talsma, Beverly Wall, Brandi Melkid, Colleen Coughlin, David Saxton, Gail Emmett, Harry Rinker, Jacob Harig, James Turner, Jennifer Byron, Jim Gort, Jodi Hicks, Katie Glover, Kelley Rogers, Kriss Ferluga, Marjolijn Van der Velde, Michael Croff, Mike Carey, Phillip Celestin, Randi Koogler, Sharie Jones, Suzanne Garman, Todd Terry, Tom Woods, Tucker Biallis, and Wayne Sneath.

Congratulations to all students that participated!  The students listed below placed in the top 3 in their respective events.

Grant Adrianson         Rank: 3 Integrated Office Applications

Megan Blauwkamp     Rank: 1 Business Meeting Management Concepts

Rank: 2 Video Production Team

Rebecca Bosch            Rank: 1 Advanced Spreadsheet Applications

Rank: 2 Presentation Management Team

Rachael Bylsma          Rank: 2 Advanced Spreadsheet Applications

Rank: 2 Presentation Management Team

Dara Carr                    Rank: 1 Financial Analyst Team

Brittany Cassidy         Rank: 1 College Accounting

Rank: 2 Presentation Management Team

Rank: 3 Banking & Finance

Thomas Devries          Rank: 2 C++ Programming

Rank: 3 Visual Basic/C# Programming

Charissa Elmer            Rank: 1 Advanced Office Systems & Procedures

Rank: 2 Integrated Office Applications

Aidan Fairman            Rank: 1 C++ Programming

Rank: 2 Visual Basic/C# Programming

Rank: 1 Computer Programming Concepts

Luke Grzybowski       Rank: 1 Legal Office Procedures

Jonathon Gaydos        Rank: 1 Computer Security

Rank: 1 SQL Database Fundamentals

Rank: 2 Fundamentals of Web Design

Jon Herioux                 Rank: 1 Information Technology Concepts

Rank: 2 Financial Math & Analysis Concepts

Kiersten Holstege       Rank: 2 Video Production Team

Rank: 3 Business Meeting Management Concepts

Dalton Jones               Rank: 1 Fundamentals of Web Design

Rank: 3 Java Programming

Kurtis Jones                Rank: 1 Visual Basic/C# Programming

Rank: 2 Project Management Concepts

Rank: 3 Computer Security

Luke Kloosterman      Rank: 1 Prepared Speech

Rank: 2 Entrepreneurship

Rank: 2 Contemporary Issues

Eric LaFay                  Rank: 2 SQL Database Fundamentals

Zachary Lingen           Rank: 3 Small Business Management Team

Ronald Maddox          Rank: 1 Financial Analyst Team

Grace McCullick         Rank: 1 Interview Skills

Collin McCullick        Rank: 2 Computer Network Technology

Rank: 2 Advanced Interview Skills

Rank: 2 Parliamentary Procedure Concepts

Rank: 3 PC Servicing & Troubleshooting

Robert Novak             Rank: 3 SQL Database Fundamentals

Rank: 3 Computer Programming Concepts

Savannah Potgeter      Rank: 2 College Accounting

Austin Rohr                Rank: 1 Personal Financial Management

Rank: 2 Federal Income Tax Accounting

Rank: 3 Small Business Management Team

Melanie Ryles             Rank: 2 Presentation Management Team

Makaila Spencer         Rank: 2 Managerial Accounting

Rank: 3 Personal Financial Management

Gavin Stewart             Rank: 1 PC Servicing & Troubleshooting

Rank: 2 Computer Security

Rank: 2 Network Administration Using Microsoft

Rank: 2 Computer Programming Concepts

Rank: 2 Information Technology Concepts

Brittney TerBeek        Rank: 1 Advanced College Accounting

Rank: 1 Financial Analyst Team

Rank: 3 Advanced Spreadsheet Applications

Corwin Tobias             Rank: 2 Video Production Team

Michael Trinh             Rank: 1 Java Programming

Rank: 3 C++ Programming

Adam Vance               Rank: 1 Financial Analyst Team

Rank: 1 Management/Marketing/Human Resources Concepts